Jet skis on Biscayne Bay

The best jet ski rentals in Miami

1-hour self-drive rides on Biscayne Bay, rides with an instructor, jet ski and boat-ride combos and a jet ski with lunch: here is how to pick, with honest advice on the price at the dock, deposits, refunds and cancellation, and the license and age rules.

By the Best Things to Do in Miami editorial team 8 tours compared Prices checked 23 October 2026

See our 8 picks
Two jet skis crossing the open sea under a blue sky
Short answer

The best jet ski rental in Miami for most people is the 1-hour self-drive ride from Pier 9 on Biscayne Bay, from about €20 per person online. At the dock you also pay $100 per jet ski for fuel and insurance, plus a $10 boating permit. Jet ski rides rate lower on GetYourGuide (3.3 to 4.0) than most water trips, so read what is included.

Our 8 picks for jet ski rental in Miami

All eight have free cancellation up to 24 hours before. The online price is a deposit on the ride: the cost table below says what each ride adds at the dock. GetYourGuide shows prices in your own currency.

Jet ski rentals in Miami compared

Jet ski rentals in Miami compared
TourFromDurationPay at the dockWho it suitsWhy we picked it
Self-drive jet ski, 1 hour 3.8 (623)€20
per person
1 hour$100 per ski, plus a $10 permitFirst-timers who want to driveThe most-booked ride here, with 623 reviews; rated 3.8.
Parasail and jet ski combo 4.0 (14)€44
per person
2.5 hours$80 per activity, plus a $14 examVisitors who want two thrills in one tripThe top-rated jet ski trip here, at 4.0.
Jet ski with an instructor from Bayside 3.9 (23)€120
per person
1.5 hours$10 marina fee, plus a temporary licenseNervous beginnersThe only ride that starts from Bayside; rated 3.9.
Jet ski ride with a free lunch 3.9 (11)€22
per person
1.5 hours$110 plus tax per ski, plus a $14 examVisitors who want lunch includedLunch is in the deal; rated 3.9 from 11 reviews.
Private yacht with jet skis 3.6 (10)€1247
per group up to 13
3–4 hoursNone listed, ask firstGroups who want a yacht day tooJet skis with a yacht for the whole group; rated 3.6.
Jet ski rental with a boat ride from the Miami River 3.4 (16)€29
per person
2 hours$100 for gas, plus a $9.99 licenseBudget riders who read the fine printCheap, with a boat ride, but rated 3.4 from 16 reviews.
1-hour jet ski ride and boat trip 3.4 (14)€17
per person
1 hour$100 solo or $120 for twoBudget ridersThe lowest online price, but rated 3.4 from 14 reviews.
1-hour jet ski ride with instructors 3.3 (123)€18
per person
1 hour$95 plus tax per ski, plus a $14 examBudget ridersCheap online, but rated 3.3 from 123 reviews.
  • Self-drive jet ski, 1 hour

    €20 per person1 hour 3.8 (623)

    Details
    Pay at the dock
    $100 per ski, plus a $10 permit
    Who it suits
    First-timers who want to drive
    Why we picked it
    The most-booked ride here, with 623 reviews; rated 3.8.
  • Parasail and jet ski combo

    €44 per person2.5 hours 4.0 (14)

    Details
    Pay at the dock
    $80 per activity, plus a $14 exam
    Who it suits
    Visitors who want two thrills in one trip
    Why we picked it
    The top-rated jet ski trip here, at 4.0.
  • Jet ski with an instructor from Bayside

    €120 per person1.5 hours 3.9 (23)

    Details
    Pay at the dock
    $10 marina fee, plus a temporary license
    Who it suits
    Nervous beginners
    Why we picked it
    The only ride that starts from Bayside; rated 3.9.
  • Jet ski ride with a free lunch

    €22 per person1.5 hours 3.9 (11)

    Details
    Pay at the dock
    $110 plus tax per ski, plus a $14 exam
    Who it suits
    Visitors who want lunch included
    Why we picked it
    Lunch is in the deal; rated 3.9 from 11 reviews.
  • Private yacht with jet skis

    €1247 per group up to 133–4 hours 3.6 (10)

    Details
    Pay at the dock
    None listed, ask first
    Who it suits
    Groups who want a yacht day too
    Why we picked it
    Jet skis with a yacht for the whole group; rated 3.6.
  • Jet ski rental with a boat ride from the Miami River

    €29 per person2 hours 3.4 (16)

    Details
    Pay at the dock
    $100 for gas, plus a $9.99 license
    Who it suits
    Budget riders who read the fine print
    Why we picked it
    Cheap, with a boat ride, but rated 3.4 from 16 reviews.
  • 1-hour jet ski ride and boat trip

    €17 per person1 hour 3.4 (14)

    Details
    Pay at the dock
    $100 solo or $120 for two
    Who it suits
    Budget riders
    Why we picked it
    The lowest online price, but rated 3.4 from 14 reviews.
  • 1-hour jet ski ride with instructors

    €18 per person1 hour 3.3 (123)

    Details
    Pay at the dock
    $95 plus tax per ski, plus a $14 exam
    Who it suits
    Budget riders
    Why we picked it
    Cheap online, but rated 3.3 from 123 reviews.

Group size is stated for 4 tours only: Jet ski with an instructor from Bayside, up to 10; Private yacht with jet skis, private option; Jet ski rental with a boat ride from the Miami River, up to 3; 1-hour jet ski ride and boat trip, up to 4. None of the 8 includes hotel pickup: you meet on site. All 8 offer free cancellation up to 24 hours before. Prices and ratings as shown on GetYourGuide on 23 October 2026. Prices are "from" prices in euros and can change; the booking page shows the live price.

How much is a jet ski rental in Miami?

A 1-hour jet ski ride in Miami costs from about €17 to €20 online.

At the dock you add about $95 to $110 per jet ski. That is the bigger part of the price.

Here is what each ride adds at the dock:

RidePer skiPermitDeposit
Self-drive ride$100 ($130 for two)$10 permitDamage deposit
Parasail and jet ski$80 per person per activity; $120 for a 2-seat ski$14 exam$150
Instructor ride from Bayside$10 marina fee per personTemporary licenseNone listed
Ride with lunch$110 plus tax ($140 for two)$14 exam$150
Ride with a boat trip$100 for gas, plus tips$9.99 licenseNone listed
1-hour ride and boat trip$100 solo or $120 for two, with gas, marina fees and taxes; cash suggestedNone listedNone listed
Ride with instructors$95 plus tax ($125 for two)$14 exam$150
Yacht with jet skisNot listed, ask firstNot listedNot listed

Do you need a license to ride a jet ski in Miami?

Yes, if you were born on or after 1 January 1988. You need proof of a boating safety course to drive a jet ski in Florida.

Visitors can take a short exam for a temporary certificate. It is valid for 90 days. Most rental docks sell it on the day, for about $10 to $14.

You do not need one if a card holder aged 18 or over rides with you and is in charge.

  • No one under 14 may drive a jet ski in Florida.
  • Rental companies may not rent a jet ski to anyone under 18.
  • Everyone on a jet ski must wear a life jacket. The kill-switch cord must be clipped to the driver.
  • No riding from 30 minutes after sunset to 30 minutes before sunrise.

Guided jet ski tour or self-drive rental?

Pick a ride with an instructor if you have never driven a jet ski. Pick self-drive if you have and want to go at your own pace.

The instructor ride from Bayside starts with a tutorial. The self-drive rides have a guide nearby, but you drive.

If you want to see the bay without driving at all, a Miami boat tour costs less and needs no license.

Jet skiing near Miami Beach and South Beach

None of our rides leaves from Miami Beach or South Beach. They leave from Pier 9 at 3400 Pan American Drive, from Bayside and from the Miami River.

County rules also keep jet skis out of some swim areas on the ocean side, such as near Haulover and Crandon Park. Our rides all stay on Biscayne Bay, with the skyline in view.

Tips before you book a jet ski in Miami

  1. Before you pay at the dock

    Ask for the full price, with fuel, insurance, permit and tax, before you sign. Ask how and when the damage deposit comes back.

  2. Bring a card and cash

    Several deposits are taken by card only. One company suggests cash for the dock fee.

  3. Do the exam early

    If you were born in 1988 or later, you need the boating exam. Some companies let you do it online after booking.

  4. Cancel for free

    All eight rides let you cancel up to 24 hours before for a full refund. Use it if storms are forecast.

Jet ski rental in Miami: questions and answers

Do you need a license to drive a jet ski in Miami?

Yes, if you were born on or after 1 January 1988. Visitors can take a short exam at the dock for a temporary certificate, valid for 90 days. It costs about $10 to $14 on our rides.

What is required to rent a jet ski in Florida?

The renter must be 18 or over. Anyone born in 1988 or later needs a boating course card or a 90-day temporary certificate. The company must give you instructions first, and everyone wears a life jacket. No riding after dark.

How much does it cost to rent a jet ski in Miami?

From about €17 to €20 online for 1 hour, plus about $95 to $110 per jet ski at the dock. Add a permit of $10 to $14 and a deposit you get back.

Can you rent a jet ski for a whole day in Miami?

Not on our list. The rides here last 1 to 2.5 hours. The yacht day with jet skis runs 3 or 4 hours, with 30 minutes on each jet ski.

More jet ski rentals in Miami, live

More options with live prices and availability, straight from GetYourGuide.

Live prices are not showing right now.

See all of these tours with today's prices on GetYourGuide.

Browse all on GetYourGuide

Browse all of them on GetYourGuide